Barkett v. Brucato :: :: California Courts of Appeal Decisions ...
[…] Recently our landlord has started finally fixing issues in all the apartments. That being said, they today came and prepped our bathroom for painting during the week. My brother in law (4 people in Apt, myself and my wife, her sister and husband) is convinced ... WebIt does this in two ways: by making harassment and illegal eviction a criminal offence, and by enabling someone who is harassed or illegally evicted to claim damages through the … flushing on a house
Action when noise is a nuisance - Shelter England
WebMay 21, 2007 · Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 14, a landlord is liable if he "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant." This statutory cause of action incorporates the common law claim for breach of the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. See Al-Ziab v.