site stats
[…] Immigration and Nationality Act Section 236(c) - USAttorneys

Category:eCFR :: 8 CFR Part 241 -- Apprehension and Detention of Aliens …

Tags:Ina section 236 c 1

Ina section 236 c 1

BOND STANDARD LANGUAGE A. Mandatory Detention of …

Web(a) Arrest, detention, and release On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from … Web"(1) In general.-Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall also apply to an alien- "(A) who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990] (regardless of whether or not such asylum has been terminated under section 208 of the ...

Ina section 236 c 1

Did you know?